Logo tel

date

Environment

Environment

Energy consumption/generation

ScopeFY2014FY2015FY2016
Energy consumption metric
(energy consumption/sales)
(kiloliters/billion yen)
13.012.010.2
Energy consumption
(crude oil equivalent)
(kiloliters)
Japan58,92754,97352,002
Overseas20,43218,44815,497
Total79,35973,42167,499
 Power consumption (MWh)Japan222,976208,753198,404
Overseas72,23965,61555,797
Total295,215274,368254,201
Gas consumption
(crude oil equivalent)
(kiloliters)
Japan2,0271,9291,602
Overseas1,8501,5721,146
Total3,8773,5012,748
Fuel consumption
(crude oil equivalent)
(kiloliters)
Japan1,156870706
Overseas410
Total1,160871706
Green power purchase (MWh)2,6182,4053,833
PV power generation (MWh)Japan4,6984,5364,486
Overseas26230
Total4,7244,5594,486

Electricity consumption

Environmental impact of logistics

ScopeFY2014FY2015FY2016
CO2 emissions from logistics
(tons)
Japan3,0995,3485,901
Overseas51,13168,24158,735
Total54,23073,58964,636
Proportion of marine transport in
international logistics (%)
42.231.036.1

CO2 emissions from logistics and the proportion of marine transport

Greenhouse gas consumption/emissions

ScopeFY2014FY2015FY2016
CO2 emissions from energy consumption (tons)Japan120,913125,921114,956
Overseas36,31734,51332,591
Total157,230160,434147,547
Metric for CO2 emissions from energy consumption (CO2 emissions/sales)
(tons/billion yen)
25.726.122.2
Scope 1 CO2 emissions1 (tons)Japan7,5506,6205,576
Overseas3,6013,0662,242
Total11,1519,6867,818
Scope 2 CO2 emissions2 (tons)Japan113,363119,301109,380
Overseas32,71631,44730,349
Total146,079150,748139,729
Scope 3 CO2 emissions3 (tons)3,650,7343,566,4793,491,111
Non-energy-derived greenhouse gas emissions (tons)Japan20,79421,79532,848
 HFCs (tons)Japan2,6101,5012,452
PFCs (tons)Japan7,4165,7847,784
SF6(t)Japan10,75514,49917,095
Other (tons)Japan13115,517
  •  1 Scope 1: Direct GHG emissions from use of fuel and gas owned or controlled by TEL
  •  2 Scope 2: Indirect GHG emissions from use of electricity, steam and heat purchased by TEL
  •  3 Scope 3: Emissions from corporate value chains (excluding scope 1 and 2 emissions), such as producttransportation, employee business travel, and major outsourced production processes

CO2 emissions from energy consumption

Resource consumption

ScopeFY2014FY2015FY2016
Water consumption (thousand m3)Japan1,0581,043896
 Groundwater297327226
Tap water471416368
Industrial water290300302
Overseas use612503180
Total1,6701,5461,076
Use of copier paper (tons)Japan116162128

Water consumption

Amount of waste generated

ScopeFY2014FY2015FY2016
Amount of waste generated (tons)Japan8,7808,8587,721
Overseas1,1851,206663
Total9,96510,0648,384
Amount of specially controlled industrial waste generated in Japan (tons)2,6272,8422,125
Recycled amount (tons)Japan8,6088,7647,599
Overseas8131,064583
Total9,4219,8288,182
Amount incinerated or put into landfill (tons)Japan17294122
Overseas37214280
Total544236202

Recycling rate and generation of incinerated and landfill waste in Japan

Chemical substances consumption/emissions

ScopeFY2014FY2015FY2016
Volume of PRTR Class I designated chemical substances handled (kg)Japan12,66510,78114,067
 Hydrogen fluoride and its water-soluble salts (kg) Japan6,4627,3389,278
Methylnaphthalene (kg)Japan4,1442,4084,004
Other (kg)Japan2,0591,035785
 Atmospheric release (kg)Japan211221
Amount transported as waste (kg)Japan8,4998,2549,941
Amount discharged in sewage (kg)Japan1114101
Consumption (kg)Japan4,1442,4014,004
NOx emissions (tons)Japan9.7127.5
SOx emissions (tons)Japan2.82.72.2

Volume of PRTR Class I designated chemical substances handled in Japan

Environmental management/biodiversity

ScopeFY2014FY2015FY2016
Number of ISO 14001-certified companiesJapan744
Overseas343
Total1087
Number of ecosystem toursJapan161315
Number of ecosystem tour participantsJapan4269281

Compliance

ScopeFY2014FY2015FY2016
Number of breaches of environmental laws and regulationsGroup000
Amount of fines on legal breaches (yen)Group000

Other

ScopeFY2014FY2015FY2016
Total product shipment (tons)Japan16,33113,59617,342

mployees and workplace

Target: Group companies in Japan (excluding Tokyo Electron Device Limited)

., ., ., ., ., ., ., ., ., ., ., ., ., ., DFF inc.
date
Environment

Environment

Social